W.L. Meinhardt Group Pty Ltd Privacy Statement

In accordance with the National Privacy Principles specified in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), W.L. Meinhardt Group Pty Ltd (ACN 005 353 828) and its related bodies corporate (“Meinhardt”) set out the following privacy policy in relation to the security, protection and confidentiality of the personal information that you provide to us. This Meinhardt Privacy Policy is based on recognised principles of information privacy protection, including the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic). Even though Meinhardt is a company with operations through Europe, Asia, Australasia, and North America, its head office is in Australia and as such it has based its privacy policy upon the privacy laws of the Australian jurisdiction.

Meinhardt takes the privacy of its customers and other members of the public very seriously and we recognise the importance of privacy protection. Please read the following policy to understand how we will treat your personal information when you use our site, whether you’re simply browsing the site or requesting further information and updates from us. If this policy changes, then we will let you know via our homepage, and will give you the opportunity to opt out of any changes that affect you.

If you wish to make any enquiries regarding this Privacy Policy you should contact the Meinhardt Privacy Officer on +61 3 8676 1200.

    The Information we collect

    In this policy we make several references to your “personal information”, which means information that can identify you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your name, address, telephone number or email address are examples of personal information.

    The types of personal information that we collect will depend on how an individual uses our site. We are committed to ensuring that the information we receive will be treated as strictly confidential. In order to assist in your enquiries and to help us provide the best possible service, we collect certain personal information about you. When you register to receive updates or further information via the site, we will collect information about you in order to process and fulfill your request. This information may include details such as your name, company, address, country of origin, industry, telephone number(s) and information about which newsletter or other update you would like to receive. When you view our site by linking from another web page we may store the name of that web page for purposes of internal administration. If you email us with questions, comments or to provide feedback, we store your email address so that we can reply to you. Meinhardt’s aim is to ensure that all personal information about you that we store is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

    What do we do with your personal information?

    Meinhardt uses your personal information to assist us in providing you with the best online experience and a personalised service to give you information and updates which we think will be of interest to you. If you choose to receive one or more of our available update services, we will use the address you nominate (including, where applicable, your email address) to provide these updates to you. Each time we send any such update or newsletter to you, you will be given the option to notify us that you no longer want to receive correspondence from us. We may also use your personal information to process any requests or questions you ask of us and for internal administration and analysis. Other than as set out below, we disclose your information to third parties only for the purpose of completing your dealings with us, providing the above services to you and for the purposes of associated administration. We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for any purpose without your express consent.

    Access and Disclosure

    Only authorised employees or representatives of Meinhardt have access to your personal information for the purposes of providing the requested services to you and for associated administration. Such representatives and employees are bound to keep your personal information confidential.

    Other than as set out above, we will not disclose your personal information for secondary purposes without your consent unless:

    we are required by law to do so;

  • it is in the public interest for us to do so including to prevent a serious threat to the health and safety of an individual or of the public;
  • to do so is consistent with your reasonable expectations of use or disclosure of that information; or
  • it is necessary to do so in order to protect the property or rights of Meinhardt.

If you would like to request access to any of your personal information held by us, please contact us at at privacy(Replace this parenthesis with the @ sign)vic.meinhardt.com.au. In requesting access, please specify the information you are seeking to assist us in retrieving that information. We reserve the right to charge you a retrieval fee to cover our reasonable costs of complying with your request.

If you request access to your personal information, we will provide such access unless giving you access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others, would prejudice commercially sensitive decisions or negotiations involving Meinhardt, would pose a threat to individual or public health and safety, or would otherwise be unlawful.


By disclosing your personal information to us when using this website, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Meinhardt in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. By accessing this website, you consent to the collection and storage of your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and the information downloaded.

If you choose to withhold your consent to our use of all or part of your personal information even for these limited purposes, you can do so by informing the Meinhardt Privacy Officer that you do not wish your personal information to be used for any purpose by Meinhardt.

Accuracy of information

If you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will review the relevant information and make any necessary changes to the information that we hold. If requested by you, we will delete the personal information we hold about you except to the extent that we are required to retain such personal information pursuant to any law.


All data provided by you is stored on a server located in Melbourne, Australia, in secure databases protected by industry standard firewalls. Although we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of all data transmitted over the Internet, we take all reasonable steps and care to ensure that your personal information is protected and secure.


A cookie is a small piece of information that is sent to your Internet browser when you access a web site. At Meinhardt, we only use “session cookies” which are used to temporarily store database information, personal custom page settings and preferences. Session cookies are not written to your hard drive, and as such they automatically expire when you close your Internet browser.

We use session cookies because they assist us in obtaining information about how people use our site and to assess the level of popularity of the web site’s various pages. This assists us in providing you with a more personalised and enjoyable web site experience. Session cookies do not provide us or allow us to store any personal information about you.

Your right to register a privacy complaint

If you feel that your privacy has not been respected by Meinhardt or that Meinhardt has conducted itself inconsistently with this Privacy Policy in respect of your personal information, you may complain to the Meinhardt Privacy Officer on the number set out above. The Meinhardt Privacy Officer will investigate your complaint within 7 days and respond to your complaint within 14 days.